Website privacy notice 

 

We are Samuel Mediation Services. We’re a company registered in England and Wales with company number 09883142, whose registered address is at 31-33 Albion Place, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5DZ. In this privacy notice, we will refer to ourselves as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’. We are the Data Controller of the personal information we collect, hold and use about you, as explained in this notice.

 

You can get hold of us in any of the following ways:

 

  1. by phoning us on 07752202334 or 0203 393 6613;
  2. by emailing us at info@samuelmediationservices.co.uk; or
  3. by writing to us at 31-33 Albion Place, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5DZ.

 

We take the privacy, including the security, of personal information we hold about you seriously. This privacy notice is designed to inform you about how we collect personal information about you and how we use that personal information. You should read this privacy notice carefully so that you know and can understand why and how we use the personal information we collect and hold about you.

 

We do not have a data protection officer, but if you have any questions about this privacy notice or issues arising from it, you should contact Michelle Samuels, who is responsible for matters relating to data protection at our organisation, including any matters in this privacy notice. You can contact her using the details set out above.

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. This version was last updated on February 11, 2020.

 

Key definitions

 

The key terms that we use throughout this privacy notice are defined below, for ease:

 

Data Controller: under UK data protection law, this is the organisation or person responsible for deciding how personal information is collected and stored and how it is used.

 

Data Processor: a Data Controller may appoint another organisation or person to carry out certain tasks in relation to the personal information on behalf of, and on the written instructions of, the Data Controller. (This might be the hosting of a site containing personal data, for example, or providing an email-marketing service that facilitates mass distribution of marketing material to a Data Controller’s customer base.)

 

Personal Information: in this privacy notice, we refer to your personal data as ‘personal information’. ‘Personal information’ means any information from which a living individual can be identified. It does not apply to information that has been anonymised.

 

Special Information– certain very sensitive personal information requires extra protection under data protection law. Sensitive data includes information relating to health, racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and similar beliefs, trade union membership, sex life and sexual orientation and also includes genetic information and biometric information.

 

Details of special information that we collect and hold about you

 

Special information is explained in section 1 above. We do not collect or hold any special information about you.

 

Details of how and why we use personal information

 

We are only able to use your personal information for certain legal reasons set out in data protection law. There are legal reasons under data protection law other than those listed below; but, in most cases, we will use your personal information for the following legal reasons:

 

  1. Contract Reason: this is in order to perform our obligations to you under a contract we have entered into with you;
  2. Legitimate Interests Reason: this is where the use of your personal information is necessary for our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, so long as that legitimate interest does not override your fundamental rights, freedoms or interests;
  3. Legal Obligation Reason: this is where we have to use your personal information in order to perform a legal obligation by which we are bound; and
  4. Consent Reason: this is where you have given us your consent to use your personal information for a specific reason or specific reasons.

 

As explained in section 3 above, there are more sensitive types of personal data, which require higher levels of protection. Where we process such sensitive types of personal data, we will usually do this in the following circumstances:

 

  1. We have your explicit consent;
  2. Where it is necessary in relation to legal claims;
  3. Where you have made the personal data public.

 

So that we are able to provide you with  services, we will need your personal information. If you do not provide us with the required personal information, we may be prevented from supplying the services.

 

It is important that you keep your personal information up to date. If any of your personal information changes, please contact us as soon as possible to let us know. If you do not do this, then we may be prevented from supplying the services offered to you (for example, if you move address and do not tell us, then your goods may be delivered to the wrong address).

 

Where we rely on consent for a specific purpose as the legal reason for processing your personal information, you have the right under data protection law to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the details set out at the beginning of this notice. If we receive a request from you withdrawing your consent to a specific purpose, we will stop processing your personal information for that purpose, unless we have another legal reason for processing your personal information – in which case, we will confirm that reason to you.

 

We have explained below the different purposes for which we use your personal information and, in each case, the legal reason(s) allowing us to use your personal information. Please also note the following:

 

  1. if we use the Legitimate Interests Reason as the legal reason for which we can use your personal information, we have also explained what that legitimate interest is; and
  2. for some of the purposes, we may have listed more than one legal reason on which we can use your personal information, because the legal reason may be different in different circumstances. If you need confirmation of the specific legal reason that we are relying on to use your personal data for that purpose, please contact us using the contact details set out at the start of this privacy notice.

 

Sometimes we may anonymise personal information so that you can no longer be identified from it and use this for our own purposes. In addition, sometimes we may use some of your personal information together with other people’s personal information to give us statistical information for our own purposes. Because this is grouped together with other personal information and you are not identifiable from that combined data we are able to use this.

 

Under data protection laws, we can only use your personal information for the purposes we have told you about, unless we consider that the new purpose is compatible with the purpose(s) we told you about. If we want to use your personal information for a different purpose that we do not think is compatible with the purpose(s) we told you about, then we will contact you to explain this and what legal reason is in place to allow us to do this.

 

Details of how we collect personal information and special information

 

We usually collect Identity Information and Contact Information from you when you fill out a form, survey or questionnaire or contract services from us, contact us by email, telephone, in writing or otherwise.

 

We may also receive Website, Device and Technical Information automatically from technologies such as cookies that are installed on our website. To find out more about these please see our cookie policy, which is available here.

 

Details about who personal Information may be shared with

 

We may need to share your personal information with other organisations or people. These organisations include:

 

  1. Other companies in our group (who may might act as joint data controllers or as data processors on our behalf) and who describe the services they provide that require them to have access to personal information, e.g. IT services, or describe the reasons it may be shared with them, e.g. for management reporting.

 

Depending on the circumstances, the organisations or people who we share your personal information with will be acting as either Data Processors or Data Controllers. Where we share your personal information with a Data Processor, we will ensure that we have in place contracts that set out the responsibilities and obligations of us and them, including in respect of security of personal information.

 

We do not sell or trade any of the personal information that you have provided to us.

 

Details about how long we will hold your personal information

 

We will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary. How long is necessary will depend upon the purposes for which we collected the personal information and whether we are under any legal obligation to keep the personal information (such as in relation to accounting or auditing records or for tax reasons). We may also need to keep personal information in case of any legal claims.

 

Your rights under data protection law

 

Under data protection laws, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information, as follows:

 

  1. Right to request access: (this is often called ‘subject access’). This is the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. We must also provide you with certain other information in response to these requests to help you understand how your personal information is being used.
  2. Right to correction: this is the right to request that any incorrect personal data is corrected and that any incomplete personal data is completed.
  3. Right to erasure: (this is often called the ‘right to be forgotten’). This right only applies in certain circumstances. Where it does apply, you have the right to request us to erase all of your personal information.
  4. Right to restrict processing: this right only applies in certain circumstances. Where it does apply, you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  5. Right to data portability: this right allows you to request us to transfer your personal information to someone else.
  6. Right to object: you have the right to object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to object to us processing personal information where our legal reason for doing so is the Legitimate Interests Reason and there is something about your particular situation that means that you want to object to us processing your personal information. In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to processing where such processing consists of profiling (including profiling for direct marketing).

 

If you want to exercise any of the above rights in relation to your personal information, please contact us using the details set out at the beginning of this notice. If you do make a request, then please note:

 

  1. we may need certain information from you so that we can verify your identity;
  2. we do not charge a fee for exercising your rights unless your request is unfounded or excessive; and
  3. if your request is unfounded or excessive, then we may refuse to deal with your request.

 

Marketing

 

We do not pass your personal information on to any third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Complaints

 

If you are unhappy about the way that we have handled or used your personal information, you have the right to complain to the UK supervisory authority for data protection, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Please do contact us in the first instance if you wish to raise any queries or make a complaint in respect of our handling or use of your personal information, so that we have the opportunity to discuss this with you and to take steps to resolve the position. You can contact us using the details set out at the beginning of this privacy notice.

 

Third-party websites

 

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. If you click and follow those links, then these will take you to the third-party website. Those third-party websites may collect personal information from you and you will need to check their privacy notices to understand how your personal information is collected and used by them.

 

Cookie Policy

 

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers. We use third-party or analytical cookies, these cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website. If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.

 

 

 

Contact Me

Ask a question or book an appointment below. 

0203 393 6613
077 5220 2334

London

7 Bell Yard, The Strand,
London, WC2A 2JR.

Appointments can be made in Folkestone, Dartford, Northfleet, West Malling, Maidstone, Chatham, Canterbury, Dover & Ashford.

 

 

info@samuelmediationservices.co.uk